Spotlight




 

 


GREENTREE FESTIVAL:
  We have wrapped up another Kirkwood Greentree Festival.  Please save the dates for the 2017 festival:  September 15, 16, and 17, in Kirkwood Park!

The City and the Greentree Planning Committee would like to thank our Sponsors:

SSM Health St. Clare Hospital:
Main Stage Entertainment and
Shuttle Sponsor

___________
OneMain Financial:  FolkLife Festival Sponsor
Zisser Tire & Auto:  Kids' Day Sponsor
Great Southern Bank: Main
Information Booth Sponsor
Waterway Car Wash:  Lost Kids' Booth Sponsor
Stream Benefits Group:  Tennis Tournament Sponsor
Commerce Bank:  Arts & Crafts Area Sponsor
Amtrak / Missouri RiverRunner:  Party in the Park Sponsor
PJ's Tavern and Jefferson
Grill:
  Parade Sponsor
Kirkwood Home and Landscape and Julie's Garden Design: Parade Sponsor
Tropical Moose:  Kids' Day Sponsor
Planning Design Studio:  Dog Show / Canine Frisbee Contest Sponsor

 

Greentree Folklife Festival:  Saturday and Sunday

What is the Greentree Folklife Festival?  It's more than 40 artisans demonstrating their crafts, displaying their wares, and living life (reenactors) as it was in the 1700s and 1800s.  Come watch the fun - and it's all FREE!

HOURS:

Saturday, September 17, 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, September 18, 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

WHAT YOU WILL SEE, DO, and EXPERIENCE:
  • See blacksmiths, weavers, ropemakers, and rugmakers.
  • Play old time games.
  • Hungry?  Try some chicken ‘n dumplings, root beer, ham and beans, or ice cream, all done in old-time style.
  • Civil War Reenactment: Firing of Cannon at 2:00 p.m and 4:00 p.m. Musket Volley at 1:00 and 3:00 p.m., each day.
Missouri Fiddlers - Schedule

(Fiddler tent is located near the Folklife area)

 

Folklife Vendors / Artisans:

REENACTORS:
Barber/Surgeon, John Murphy
Flintridge Wagons and Buggys
Civil War Field Musicians: Duncan Noack
First Royal Regiment of Foote
Ladies Union Aid Society
Company G, 17th Missouri Infantry Co. G (Turner Brigade)
Companies M & K, 1st Missouri Light Artillery (Turner Brigade)
Second Regiment of U.S. Artillery Corps
11th Mississippi Infantry Company G

ARTISANS:
Rag Rugs, Alma Dierks
Twine Rugs, Hazel Hauck
Ropemaker, Everett Lyerla
Silversmith, Carol Scherer
Wheat Weaving, Sharon Duncan
The Blue Goose, Randy Duncan
Flax Processing & Farming Tools, Ron Stellhorn
The Black Pearl, Alice Mikuleza
Blacksmith, Kenny Mikuleza
Squire Alworthy's Mountain Forge, John B Massey
Old Time Games & Toys, Doug Jacobs
Herb 'n Handspun, Debbie Cambron
Locksmith, John Baker
Candlemaker, Tanya Baker
Horses, Larry Michael
Baskets, Laura Klaus
Tallow Hill Trading Post, Tim & Donna Krejci
Tanning, Tom Krejci
Gourd Pottery, Nancy McKinley
Pine Needle Baskets, Jean Hollingsworth
Skin for Skin Pewter Company, Tim Sullenger
Blanket Trader, Jim Cooper
Pottery, John Dawson
Sheep and Spinning, Peggy and Don McCallie
Paper Filigree (Quilling), Lisa Palmer

FOOD:
Chicken 'n Dumplins, Janice Greer
Kettle Korn, Art & Diana Riegel
Old Fashioned Ice Cream, Bill & Lena Deutsch
Potato Chips & Homemade Lemonade, Rick Ziino
Bud's Root Beer, Julie & Dan Harder
Ham & Beans, Barbara Armstead
Caramel Apples and Strawberry Shortcake, Susan Doyle