Spotlight


GREENTREE FESTIVAL 2013:
  Another successful Greentree Festival has come and gone, and what a great one it was!  THANK YOU to all who attended and supported the Festival this year.

The City and the Greentree Planning Committee would especially like to thank our 2013 Sponsors:

SSM St. Clare Health Center:
Main Stage Entertainment and Shuttle Sponsor


Aberdeen Heights: Parade Sponsor
Zisser Tire & Auto:  Kids' Day Sponsor
Waterway Car Wash:  Lost Kids' Booth Sponsor
Stream Benefits Group:  Tennis Tournament Sponsor
Amtrak / Missouri RiverRunner:  Party in the Park Sponsor
Tropical Moose:  Kids' Day Sponsor
Planning Design Studio:  Dog Show / Canine Frisbee Contest Sponsor
Firestone of Kirkwood:  Classic Car Show Sponsor

Check out the Greentree Facebook page (link below) for 2013 photos.  And mark your calendar for next year:

September 12, 13, and 14, 2014!!

 

Greentree Festival Entertainment

Folklife Stage (Missouri Fiddlers)

Kid's Day Stage

Wine Garden Stage

Main Stage Entertainment
(Sponsored by SSM St. Clare Health Center)

Main Stage Entertainment
Friday, September 13:
Fabulous Motown Revue, Lions' Amphitheatre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 14:
Lucille Rapp Dance Studio, Noon
Fanfare, 1:00 p.m.
Elliott Ranney, 3:00 p.m.
Evergreen, 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, September 15:
Billy Engel, Noon
The Peppertones, 2:00 p.m.
Billy and the Jets, 4:00 p.m.

Unless otherwise noted, all performances will be on the Main Stage, located south of the Lions' Pavilion.


Kids' Day Entertainment
(Kids' Day is located at the west end of the festival grounds)

Saturday, September 14:
Cowboy Randy, Noon
Babaloo, 1:00 p.m.
Kirkwood Fire Department - Burn Demonstration, 1:00 p.m.
Tekno Bubbles, 2:00 p.m.
Cowboy Randy, 3:00 p.m.

Sunday, September, 15
Ronald McDonald, Noon
Babaloo, 1:00 p.m.
Tekno Bubbles, 2:00 p.m.

 

Missouri Fiddlers
(The Fiddlers' tent is located near the Folklife area)

Saturday, September 14
Steve Hall & Family, Noon
Bended Knee, 1:00 p.m.
Country Folk, 2:00 p.m.
Wild Grub String Band, 3:00 p.m.
Black River Duo, 4:00 p.m.
Joe Rapesardo, 5:00 p.m.

Sunday, September 15
TBA, Noon
Sunshine Gospel, 1:00 p.m.
Kevin & Tim, 2:00 p.m.
Kerosene Can String Band, 3:00 p.m.

 

Wine Garden
(The Wine Garden is located at the west end of the festival grounds.)

Friday, September 13:
The Apollos, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 14
Bob Lucas and the SOBs, 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Maple Jam Band, 3:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Sunday, September 15
Water Taxi, Noon to 4:00 p.m.